Meet the STSM awardees

Denis Khnkin
Oslo University Hospital (NOR)

                Generation of proinflammatory microenvironment by FATP4 deficient sebocytes

                Host: Emanuela Camera, San Gallicano Dermatological Institute – IRCCS, Istituti Fisioterapici Ospitalieri-IFO (IT)
                09.10.2023-19.10.2023


Anna Migni
University of Perugia (IT)

                Training on LC-MS based strategies and data analysis for lipidomics and phospholipidomics

                Host: Rosário Domingues, University of Aveiro (PT)
                01.10.2023-12.10.2023


Inês Guerra
University of Aveiro (PT)

                Advanced training on lipidomic software tool “Lipostar” as comprehensive cheminformatics tool for large-scale lipidomic data set of biological samples

                Host: Laura Goracci, University of Perugia (IT)
                01.10.2023-12.10.2023


Joanna Godzien
Medical University of Bialystok (PL)

                Training on investigating and exploring the total lipidome in large-scale lipidomic studies using the comprehensive bioinformatic tool Lipostar

                Host: Laura Goracci, University of Perugia (IT)
                01.10.2023-12.10.2023
                Read more about Joanna’s experience in Perugia


Marisa Pinho
University of Aveiro

                Training on the investigating the total lipidome of plants using the bioinformatics software

                Host: Laura Goracci, University of Perugia (IT)
                01.10.2023-12.10.2023


Tiago Conde
University of Aveiro (PT)

                Determination of lipid mediators with anti-inflammatory properties in microalgae

                Host: Isabel Medina, Instituto de Investigaciones Marinas CSIC, Vigo (ES)
                14.09.2023-22.09.2023


Diana Lopes
University of Aveiro (PT)

                Profiling neutral lipid classes from microalgae samples and other quantitative methods for possible putative markers of biomass shelf life

                Host: Isabel Medina, Instituto de Investigaciones Marinas CSIC, Vigo (ES)
                14.09.2023-22.09.2023


Philipp Jokesch
Institute for Medical Research, Belgrade (SRB)       

                Oxylipidomics as a tool for identification of defense mechanisms neutralizing oxidized phospholipids

                Host: Maria Fedorova, Technical University of Dresden, Center of Membrane Biochemistry and Lipid Research (GER)
                01.09.2023-31.10.2023


Aaron Moore
Trinity College, Dublin (IRL)

                The effect of valproate on a mouse model of Barth syndrome

                Host: Ana Moreira, University of Aveiro (PT)
                01.09.2023-06.10.2023


Sara Tortorella
Molecular Horizon Srl, Perugia (IT)

                plantX: unveiling the plant defense mechanism by means of MS and MSI lipidomics and advanced cheminformatic approaches

                Host: Han Zuilhof, Wageningen University, Wageningen (NL)
                20.08.2023-08.09.2023


Corinna Brungs
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry of the CAS, Prague (CZ)

                Computational metabolomics seminar, non-targeted metabolomics data mining for biomedical research workshop

                Host: Tilmann Weber, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen (DK)
                16.08.2023-25.08.2023


Sophia Letsiou
University of West Attica, Athens (GR)

                Exploring the epilipids in human dermal fibroblasts

                Host: lorian Gruber, Medical University of Vienna (AUT)
                12.06.2023-30.06.2023


María Balazova
Centre of Biosciences, Institute of Animal Biochemistry and Genetics, Bratislava (SK)

                The effect of valproate on a mouse model of Barth syndrome

                Host: Miriam Greenberg, Wayne State University, Detroit (USA)
                05.06.2023-06.07.2023


Kata Juhasz
Institute of Biochemistry and Medical Chemistry, Pecs (HU)

                Investigation of the role of OxPLs in a 3D metastasis model

                Host: Valery Bochkov, Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Graz (AUT)
                01.06.2023-30.06.2023
                Read more about Kata’s experience in Graz


Lorena Diaz Sanchez
Aaston University, Birmingham (UK)

                Lipidomic analysis of endothelial plasma membrane

                Host: Yahya Sohrabi, University Hospital Wilhelms, Münster (GER)
                29.05.2023-11.06.2023
                Read more about Lorena’s experience in Munich


Ondrej Slany
Fakultet for realfag og teknologi, Ås (NOR)

                GC-MS analysis of various fungal-based sterols

                Host: Tatiana Klempova, Slovak University of Technology (SK)
                15.05.2023-07.06.2023
                Read more about Ondrej’s experience in Bratislava


Vanesa Alonso Herranz
Universidad San Pablo CEU, Madrid (ES)

                Lipid profiling for the exploration of the impact of body mass index on the development of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus

                Host: Michal Ciborowski, Medical University of Bialystok (PL)
                14.05.2023-20.05.2023
                Read more about Vanessa’s experience in Bialystock


Ales Kvasnicka
Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Palacký University Olomouc (CZ)

                Lipidomic analysis of models of neurodegenerative diseases to uncover the function of ABCA7 utilising multiomic data integration

                Host: Jens Pahnke, Department of Pathology, University of Oslo and Oslo University Hospital (NOR)
                10.05.2023-07.06.2023
                Read more about Ales’s experience in Oslo


Sjezana Petrovic
Institute for Medical Research, Belgrade (SRB)       

                Lipidomic profiling in dietary-induced rat model of metabolic syndrome: Effect of myoinositol and polyphenol rich juices supplementation

                Host: Helen Gika, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)
                13.03.2023-27.04.2023
                Read more about Snjezana’s experience in Athens


Aleksandra Arsic
Insitute for Medical Research, Belgrade (SRB)       

                Lipidomic profiling of plasma in breast cancer women supplemented with fish oil and evening primrose oil during chemotherapy and aromatase inhibitors therapy

                Host: David Friedecký, University Hospital Olomouc (CZ)
                13.03.2023-14.04.2023
                Read more about Aleksandra’s experience in Olomouc


Abel Albiach Delgado
Health Research Institute La Fe, Valencia (ES)       

                Determination of nitrated fatty acids (FAs) in newborn biofluids

                Host: Tânia Melo, University of Aveiro (PT)
                06.03.2023-05.05.2023
                Read more about Abel’s experience in Aveiro


Zhixu Ni
University Hospital and Faculty of Medicine Carl Gustav Carus of TU Dresden (GER)       

                Machine learning methods to define functional lipid collectives from LC-MS lipidomics datasets

                Host: Tomáš Pluskal, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry of the CAS (CZ)
                06.03.2023-14.04.2023
                Read more about Zhixu’s experience in Prague


Roman Bushuiev
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry of the CAS, Prague (CZ)       

                Interpretation of tandem mass spectra with self-supervised machine learning

                Host: Sebastian Böcker, Friedrich Schiller University (GER)
                06.02.2023-06.04.2023
                Read more about Roman’s experience in Jena


Patrycja Mojsak
Medical Laboratory of Bialystok (PL)       

                Automatization of derivatization step in the preparation of biological samples using GC-MS to lipid analysis

                Host: Christina Troyer, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna (AUT)
                03.10.2022-14.10.2022
                Read more about Patrycja’s experience in Vienna


Jawaji Arunjyothi
Jacob Blaustein Institute of Desert Research (IL)

                Fish feeding with algal-based diets, as a sustainable alternative to fish meal and oil: lipidomic analysis of experimental fish sample

                Host: Tania Melo, University of Aveiro (PT)
                01.10.2022-14.10.2022
                Read more about Jawaji’s experience in Aveiro


Felisa Rey
University of Aveiro (PT)

                Isolation of lipid droplets and chloroplasts from algae and plants

                Host: Eric Maréchal, Université Grenoble Alpes (FR)
                26.09.2022-14.10.2022
                Read more about Felisa’s experience in Grenoble


Jakub Idkowiak
University of Pardubice (CZ)

                Lipidomic profiling in the mice model of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC)

                Host: Johannes V. Swinnen, KU Leuven (BE)
                29.08.2022-31.10.2022
                Read more about Jakub’s experience in Leuven


Tito Damiani
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry of the CAS (CZ)

                Development of high-throughput platforms for the antibacterial and antiviral screening of fractionated plant extracts

                Host: Daniel Petras, University of Tuebingen (GER)
                21.08.2022-03.09.2022
                Read more about Tito’s experience in Tuebingen


Thomai Mouskeftara
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)         

                EpiLipidomic profiling of oxidized complex lipids in blood serum of patients with coronary artery disease (CAD)

                Host: Maria Fedorova, Dresden University of Technology (GER)
                15.07.2022-15.09.2022
                Read more about Thomai’s experience in Dresden


Milorad Miljic
Faculty of Sciences (SRB)

                In vitro investigation of terpens bioavailability of terpens/terpenoids derived from selected pumpkins and butternut squashes varieties

                Host: Rudolf Bauer, University of Graz (AUT)
                31.05.2022-29.06.2022
                Read more about Milorad’s experience in Graz


Alessandra Palladini
Dresden University of Technology (GER)

                Application of chemometrics to the analysis of large scale lipidomics data

                Host: Laura Goracci, University of Perugia (IT)
                30.05.2022-10.06.2022
                Read more about Alessandra’s experience in Perugia


Busra Kose
Health Science Institution Istanbul (TUR)

                Lipid signatures of the neoplastic transformation of the cervix

                Host: Irundika Dias, Aston University (GB)
                02.05.2022-27.05.2022
                Read more about Busra’s experience in Aston


Katyeny Manuela da Silva
University of Antwerp (BE)

                Implementation of multidimensional analytical techniques to characterize oxidized lipids

                Host: Maria Fedorova, Dresden University of Technology (GER)
                25.04.2022-31.05.2022
                Read more about Katyeny Manuela’s experience in Dresden


Anne Zartmann
Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (GER)

                Synthesis of internal standards and reference compounds for the quantitative analysis of aldehydic fatty acids

                Host: Jean-Marie Galano, University of Montpellier (FR)
                01.04.2022-30.04.2022
                Read more about Anne’s experience in Montpellier


Stefano Bonciarelli
University of Perugia (IT)

                In vitro modification of dialcylglycerophosphoinositols as a basis to improve and to expand a virtual library for the automated study of nitro-oxidized lipids

                Host: Maria Rosário Domingues, University of Aveiro (PT)
                15.02.2022-15.05.2022
                Read more about Stefano’s experience in Aveiro


Karol Parchem
Gdansk University of Technology (PL)

                Identification and quantification of nitrated lipids formed during simulated in vitro gastric digestion using LC-MS/MS technique

                Host: Maria Rosário Domingues, University of Aveiro (PT)
                26.01.2022-13.03.2022
                Read more about Karol’s experience in Aveiro


Marcus Ludwig
Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena (GER)

                Computational Mass Spectrometry Workshop and MZmine-SIRIUS integration

                Host: Tomáš Pluskal, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry of the Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ)
                18.07.2021-24.07.2021


Robin Schmid
Institute of Inorganic and Analytical Chemistr Münster (GER)

                Computational Mass Spectrometry Workshop, Hands-on Training on IDX Mass Spectrometer, and coordination and development of the open-source project MZmine

                Host: Tomáš Pluskal, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry of the Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ)
                13.07.2021-23.07.2021


Daniel Petras
University of Tübingen (GER)

                Computational Mass Spectrometry Workshop and Hands-on Training on IDX Mass Spectrometer

                Host: Tomáš Pluskal, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry of the Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ)
                12.07.2021-23.07.2021